Pictures are copyright of members

 

20130209LogoB 20150317PaintLight How To ? Heading out on a misty morning 20151121 Lake Annecy  landscape (19)

ARCHIVE   JANUARY to MARCH 2017

To view earlier reports visit the archive

club2 20171212-Composite

12th December 2017

The Monochrome Competition was judged by Derek Snee.. There was a very healthy entry and members who submitted images benifited from a most detailed and thought provoking critique, coverng everything from choice of title to computer enhancement.

Projected Images

Maurice McNeely

Barbara Bogacka

Alex Aitcheson

Printed Images

Alan Brown

Colin Smurthwaite

Chris Jary

A superbly illustrated talk was given by the actor,

Bill Ward with Coronation Street, and the Spice Girls Musical and many other performances to his credit.

 

The title was

Billl Ward in search of... and he explained that being continually recognised as the charaters he played on

TV or Stage he felt a need to find find his own identity. He did it by immersing himself in a passion for photography

Bill Ward in search of.....

9th January 2018

Bill-Ward-web 20180116-knock-out-web

16th  January 2018

The Knock Out Competition

 

 

 

The odds were forty to one but Barbara Bogacka provided the picture that beat the rest of the entries.

 

A most enjoyable evening was had by members who braved the snow and ice to vote on the rounds in which each  photograph was pitched aganst another until only Barbara's remained

20180123-TalkThompson

23rd January 2018

John Thompson

and

Infra-red de-mystified

20180130-2nd-Prt-Web

2nd Print Competition

30th January 2018

Fifty prints were entered  and the judge, Andy Bennetts from Haddington gave a detailed critique  of each one.

 

The results were

Landscape

1, Barbara Bogacka, 2 Alex Aitcheson, 3 Robin Simpson

 

2 Artistic

1 Michael Barron, 2 Colin Smurthwaite, 3 Allan Rogers

 

Illustrative

1 Michael Barron, 2 Chris Jary,

3 Pamela Wright.

 

Portraiture

1 Paul Marshall, 2 Chris Jary,

3 Pamela Wright.

 

Nature

1 Paul Marshall, 2 Annie Watt,

3 Pamela Wright

 

General

1 Barbara Bogaka, 2, Anne Watt, 3 Robin Simpson

 

 

6th February 2018                  Show and Tell.

00-Scott-Near-Web

20th February 2018                  

Guest speaker, Scott Near gave a riviting and information packed lecture on every aspect of his work as a wedding photographer.

 

It was followed by a lively question and answer session

  The Challenges of Wedding Photography

Projected image presentations were given by four members.

Barbara Bogacka provided some excellent shots  of the gannets at their over crowded home on the Bass Rock near North Berwick. Her pictures were taken over two visits and some touching images showed the bird's relationships to be both loving and agressive.

 

Alan Brown's selecton took us from Skye to the Norfolk Broads. Travelling in his campervan, he captured pictures at Fort William,  Arran, at a 'f'ly in' at an airfield near Alnwick, York's Castle Museum, Lincoln and Devon.

 

Chris Jary documented the decline of the corner shop with images from five remaing stores in the Berwick area.

 

Paul Marshal who had recently recovered from surgery impressed us with his courage in tackling a walk in aid of charity. There were pictures taken along the way as he travelled by Loch Tummel and up to the bolder strewn peak of Shihelion.

Welcome to the

Berwick and District Camera Club.

 

We are a small but friendly club with members of all ages. The programme includes talks by talented photographers.

Advice given by judges in the print and digital image competitions can help you develop your skill.

Meetings are held in the Village Hall, East Ord on Tuesday  evenings at 7.30pm.

The season runs from September to March.

Fees: Adult: £30.00

 - Under 18: £10.00

ARE YOU UP TO DATE WITH THE  COMPETITION RULES ?

 

The revised version has a change to image sizes.

 

Projected digital images must be in the following

size and format:

They must be sized to

1400 x 1050 pixels maximum for landscape format  and

must be sized to

1050 pixels maximum height for portrait format  and

1050 x 1050 for square format

They must be on JPG files

blackboard

47245

 

 

48255     (21/12/17)

 

47986     (12/12/17)

 

47789    (7/12/17)

 

47743    (6/12/17)

 

49541     (25/1/18)

 

49998      (6/02/18)

 

50309     (13/02/18)

 

50586     (20/02/18)

 

50876     (27/02/18)

 

51162      (6/03/18)

 

51448      (13/03/180

This  webpage  is supported by the "image rich"

 

Worldrover Travel Magazine

0000WrovAdd

 

"THE ARCHIVE OF SMITH"

 

The exhibition of a Berwick  Photo News agency featuring images from the 1950's  currently on at The Grannery Gallery (Wed - Saturdays) coninues until 13th May.

The Rotary Club have asked us for help in finding  images for their 2019 Berwick Calander if you want to offer imnages get in touch with the club secretary.

COMING SOON

Annual Dinner

 

The  club's Annual Dinner, will be at the Cobbled Yard, Walkergate on 27th March at 7.00 for 7.30pm.

At the next meeting Annie Watt, the Secretary, will collect details of your choices from the menu provided.

The Competition was judged by Ian Fullerton

 

Members of the Berwick Camera Club had an enjoyable and informative evening  when Ian Fullerton braved the onset of the severe winter weather to travel down from Haddington to judge the Competition.

 

The results were .............

 

 

Landscape     1. Barbara  Bogacka,  2. John Tully               3. Chris Jary

Artistic            1. Allan Rogers          2 Anne Christie           3. Alex Aitcheson

Illustrative.    1. Michael Barron       2.Colin Smurthaite      3. John Tully

Portraiture      1. Chris Jarry             2. Pamela Wright        3. Allan Rogers

Nature            1. Anne Christie         2. Maurice  McNeely   3. Michael Barron

General          1. Alan Brown            2  Barbara Bogacka    3, Anne Christie

27th February 2918          2nd Projected Competition                             Click on an image to view

panel-comp-WEB

6th March 2018                           Panel Competition                  "Cafe Culture"

The competition was judged by George Romanes of Duns Camera Club.

 

 

 

First place went to

 

Maurice McNeely

 

 

Second,

Maggie Jary

 

 

 

Third,

Allan Rogers

20180313-best-Barb
20180313-best-Buster

 

13th March 2018                              Best of the Year Competition

The competion was judged by Malcolm  Kuz and the winners were

Barbara Bogacka,  Best over all print of the year.

 

.Alan Brown,  Best over all  projected  image of the year

The Summer evening shoot resumes on the first Tuesday in May. Meet outside the Ord Village Hall at 6.30pm.

combo cups 2018_untitled

Ann Christie projected images          Alex Aitcheson Sunday Shoot       Maurice McNeeley   Panel                             -                                                                                                                       & Mono Projected  competietion                                                                                                                    

Best Beginner   Pamela Wright

Overall Championship & Colour Print

Michael Barron

AWARDS DINNER

 

 

After the annual dinner at the Cobbled Yard in Walkergate the club chairman Ian Cartwright presented cups to  competition winners pictured here.

 

Other winners who were not with us on the evening were, -

 

Alan Brown,

Best Projected Image    

 

&

 

Barbara Bogacka

Best Print competition

& Themed Competition

The Competition was judged by Ian Fullerton

 

Members of the Berwick Camera Club had an enjoyable and informative evening  when Ian Fullerton braved the onset of the severe winter weather to travel down from Haddington to judge the Competition.

 

The results were .............

 

 

Landscape     1. Barbara  Bogacka,  2. John Tully               3. Chris Jary

Artistic            1. Allan Rogers          2 Anne Christie           3. Alex Aitcheson

Illustrative.    1. Michael Barron       2.Colin Smurthaite      3. John Tully

Portraiture      1. Chris Jarry             2. Pamela Wright        3. Allan Rogers

Nature            1. Anne Christie         2. Maurice  McNeely   3. Michael Barron

General          1. Alan Brown            2  Barbara Bogacka    3, Anne Christie

27th February 2918          2nd Projected Competition                             Click on an image to view

Ian-Fullerton-Web